Contact for queries : +974 44278125  info@cebstudies.com

Login

Privacy Policy

College of Engineering and Business Studies (CEBS)  Data Protection Policy

 CEBS collects and uses personal information about staff, pupils, parents and other individuals who come into contact with the College. This information is gathered in order to enable it to provide education and other associated functions. In addition, there may be a legal requirement to collect and use information to ensure that the College complies with its statutory obligations.

College also have a duty to issue a Fair Processing Notice to all Students, this summarizes the information held on pupils, why it is held and the other parties to whom it may be passed on.

Purpose

This policy is intended to ensure that personal information is dealt with correctly and securely and in accordance with the Data Protection,  and other related legislation. It will apply to information regardless of the way it is collected, used, recorded, stored and destroyed, and irrespective of whether it is held in paper files or electronically.

All staff involved with the collection, processing and disclosure of personal data will be aware of their duties and responsibilities by adhering to these guidelines.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information or data is defined as data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data, or other information held.

Data Protection Principles

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully;
  2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes;
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and where necessary, kept up to date;
  5. Personal data processed for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes;
  6. Personal data shall be kept secure i.e. protected by an appropriate degree of security.

General Statement

The school is committed to maintaining the above principles at all times. Therefore the school will:

  • Inform individuals why the information is being collected when it is collected
  • Inform individuals when their information is shared, and why and with whom it was shared
  • Check the quality and the accuracy of the information it holds
  • Ensure that information is not retained for longer than is necessary
  • Ensure that when obsolete information is destroyed that it is done so appropriately and securelyEnsure that clear and robust safeguards are in place to protect personal information from loss, theft and unauthorised disclosure, irrespective of the format in which it is recorded
  • Share information with others only when it is legally appropriate to do so
  • Set out procedures to ensure compliance with the duty to respond to requests for access to personal information, known as Subject Access Requests
  • Ensure our staff are aware of and understand our policies and procedures

Complaints

Complaints will be dealt with in accordance with the school’s complaints policy. Complaints relating to information handling may be referred to the Information Commissioner (the statutory regulator).

Review

This policy will be reviewed as it is deemed appropriate, but no less frequently than every 2 years. The policy review will be undertaken by the Headteacher, or nominated representative.

Complaints

Complaints about the above procedures should be made to the Chairperson of the Governing Body who will decide whether it is appropriate for the complaint to be dealt with in accordance with the school’s complaint procedure.

Complaints which are not appropriate to be dealt with through the school’s complaint procedure can be dealt with by the Information Commissioner. Contact details of both will be provided with the disclosure information.

Contacts

If you have any queries or concerns regarding these policies / procedures then please contact MR.Mohamed Nihan, General Manager.

Further advice and information can be obtained from the Information info@cebstudies.com  or  telephone+94 11 272 9190

May 28, 2016

0 responses on "Privacy Policy"

Leave a Message

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X